Privacy Statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer Public Limited Company (hereinafter “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our Imprint.

Handling of personal data

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Using our Website

Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • Date and Time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

Setting of cookies

What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following tables contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Cookies required for technical purposes


Optional Cookies

 

Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

 How to prevent the setting of cookies

Of course you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

Website Analysis

On our Website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

You may revoke your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie. Further information on Google Analytics is available in the Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines of Google Analytics and in the Google Privacy Policy.

Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly via the contact forms available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name, surname, gender and title
  • Contact data (e.g. E-Mail address, phone number)

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

External services or content on our Website

We include third-party services and/or content on our Website. When you use such third-party services or when third-party content is displayed, communication data are exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons.

The respective provider of the services or content may also process your data for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our Website is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data.

For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we include and who are responsible for the protection of your data in this context:

Information on side effects and quality complaints

This Website is not intended or designed for communications regarding side effects, lack of therapeutic effect, medication errors, grey market products/counterfeit medicine, incorrect or off-label use, quality complaints and/or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products. If you wish to report side effects or make a quality complaint, please contact your health care professional (e.g. physician or pharmacist), your local health authority, or use our Website for the report of undesirable side effects.

If you nevertheless report to us undesirable side effects or other issues regarding the safeness or quality of Bayer products, we will be legally bound to deal with your communication and may have to contact you for clarification purposes. Subsequently, we may have to notify the competent health authorities of the issues reported by you. In this context, your information will be forwarded in pseudonymized form, i.e. no information by which you may be directly identified will be passed on. We may also have to forward these pseudonymized notifications to our group companies and cooperation partners, to the extent these are likewise obliged to notify their respectively competent health authorities.

Transfer of data for commissioned processing

For the processing of your data we will to some extent use specialized service contractors. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

 Processing of data outside the EU / the EEA

Your data will in part also be processed in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may have a lower data protection level than European countries. In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners (copy available on request), or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us;
  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling , unless we are able to proof that compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority;
  • You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data. For further information please refer to the chapters above describing the processing of data based on your consent. 

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below.

Contact

For any questions you may have with respect to data privacy, please write an e-mail to dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com or contact our company data protection officer at the following address:

Data Protection Officer UK & Ireland Region
Legal and Compliance Department
400 South Oak Way
Green Park
READING
Berkshire
RG2 6AD
Telephone: +44 (0)118 2063000

If you believe that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are not satisfied with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding our use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephoning 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk

Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Last updated: October 2018

You are about to enter Bayer's Veraflox® website:

Fluoroquinolones are regarded as a critically important class of antimicrobials. Their use should only be where indicated by the product datasheet and supported by culture and sensitivity testing.

Please note that this website is designed and restricted for registered veterinary surgeons.

© Bayer plc. 400 South Oak Way, Green Park, Reading, RG2 6AD

IMPRINT

Published by:

Bayer plc

Registered Office:

© Bayer
400 South Oak Way
Green Park
Reading
Berkshire
RG2 6AD

Tel: +44 (0) 118 206 3000
Fax: +44 (0) 118 206 3622

Email: animal.health@bayer.com

Web: www.bayer.co.uk
Bayer is registered in England No. 935048

VAT No. GB 641 958 611 Copyright © Bayer AG

Privacy Statement

Bayer is aware that the security of your private information from the use of our web-site is an important concern. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we would like you to know what data we maintain and what data we discard. With this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about our security measures.

Collection of Data

You can use our web site without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a product or service at your request. When you use our website, data may be stored for various security purposes. This data may include the name of your internet service provider, the web site that you used to link to our site, the web sites that you visit from our site and your IP-Address. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we do not use it to do so. We do use the data from time to time for statistical purposes, but maintain the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. In cases when personal data is provided to others to provide you products or services you have requested, or for other purposes you have authorized, we rely on technical and organizational means to assure that applicable data security regulations are followed.

Collection and processing of personal data

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

The database and its contents remain at our company and stay with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

Purposes of Use

The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of supplying you with the requested products or services or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Right of Access and Correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal data stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Security Officer at the address below.

Right of Cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Security Officer at the address below.

Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile if you agree. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users, which help improve the user experience. Our website uses 'performance cookies', which allow us to understand how the website is being used by visitors including counting the number of visitors. We interpret this aggregated data to make continual improvements to our website for your benefit. Data collected via cookies will not be used to determine the personal identity of the website visitor. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. You can configure your browser to reject them, or to inform you when they are being set.

Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. You can configure your browser to reject them, or to inform you when they are being set.

Name Lifetime Description
PHPSESSID 1 hour PHP data storage identifier, set when using PHP session() method
WHGACE80 1 day Load balancer cookie to ensure correct website behaviour
WHGACE8002 1 day Load balancer cookie to ensure correct website behaviour
MCHECKED End of session Encrypted information, containing end user's browser capabilities
WHGUETTR 1 day Identify user anonymously for statistical purposes and personalization
ACOOKIE 2 years The anonymous identification of a visit for statistical analysis in order to optimize the website. No personal data is collected.
UniqueID 6 months The anonymous identification of a visit for statistical analysis in order to optimize the website. No personal data is collected.
WT_FPC 30 days The anonymous identification of a visit for statistical analysis in order to optimize the website. No personal data is collected.
WTTimeIteration 30 minutes The anonymous identification of the duration of the visit for statistical analysis in order to optimize the website. No personal data is collected.
splashPopUp End of session Remembers your landing page choice. No personal data is collected.

 

Security

Bayer uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal data that is provided to Bayer by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Children

In light of the importance of protecting children's privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Contacts

If you have any problems, questions or ideas, please contact one of the following persons:

Data Protection Officer, Legal and Compliance Department, Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 6AD

Telephone: +44 (0)118 206 3000
e-mail: dataprotection-uk-eire@bayer.com

Corporate Data Protection Officer of Bayer AG: Eva Gardyan-Eisenlohr

Telephone: +49 (0) 30 468 16924 
E-mail: Central Data Protection

The constant development of the internet requires occasional adjustments to our privacy statement. We retain the right to make changes when necessary.

General Conditions of Use

Access to and use of this website is subject to the following conditions. Please do not use this website unless you agree with these conditions. This website has been developed by the Bayer Healthcare AG (hereinafter to be referred to as BAYER) and is administrated by the same. We reserve the right to discontinue or to make partial or complete modifications to this website or to the General Conditions of Use, to our General Terms and Conditions, and to our Conditions of Sale and Delivery. Please note that we may make such changes at our own discretion and without prior announcement. We must therefore ask you, next time you visit this website, to view the conditions again and to note any changes or amendments that may have been made.

Surrender of use and benefit

All details, documents and illustrations published on this website are the sole property of BAYER. Any permission to use the same is granted on the proviso that the relevant copyright note is displayed on all copies, that such details are only used for personal purposes, that they are not exploited commercially, that the details are not modified in any way and that all illustrations gained from the website are only used in conjunction with the accompanying text.

Trademarks and copyright

All trademarks on this website are the property of the Bayer Global, unless otherwise noted or in any other way perceivable as third party rights. Any unauthorized use of these trademarks or other materials is expressly prohibited and constitutes a violation of copyright, trademark law or other industrial property rights.

Limited liability

BAYER has compiled the detailed information provided on this website from internal and external sources to the best of its knowledge and belief, using professional diligence. We endeavor to expand and update this range of information on an ongoing basis. The information on this website is purely for the purpose of presenting BAYER and its products and services. However, no representation is made or warranty given, either expressly or tacitly, for the completeness or correctness of the information on this website. Please be aware that this information although accurate on the day it was published may no longer be up to date. We therefore recommend that you check any information you obtain from this website prior to using it in whatever form. Advice given on this website does not exempt you from conducting your own checks on our latest advice - particularly our safety datasheets and technical specifications - and on our products, with a view to their suitability for the intended processes and purposes. Should you require any advice or instructions concerning our products or services, please contact us directly. Users of this website declare that they agree to access the website and its content at their own risk. Neither BAYER nor third parties involved in the writing, production or transmission of this website can be held liable for damage or injury resulting from access or the impossibility of access or from the use or impossibility of use of this website or from the fact that you have relied on information given on this website.

Websites of third-party vendors/links

This website contains links/references to third-party websites. By providing such links, BAYER does not give its approval to their contents. Neither does BAYER accept any responsibility for the availability or the contents of such websites or any liability for damage or injury resulting from the use of such contents, of whatever form. BAYER offers no guarantee that pages linked to provide information of consistent quality. Links to other websites are provided to website users merely for the sake of convenience. Users access such websites at their own risk. The choice of links should in no way restrict users to the linked pages.

Details supplied by yourself

The user of this website is fully responsible for the content and correctness of details he or she sends to BAYER as well as for the non-violation of any third-party rights that may be involved in such details. The user gives his or her consent for BAYER to store such details and to use the same for the purpose of statistical analysis or for any other specified business purpose, unless the information involves personal details, going beyond master data or usage data. In particular, Bayer is entitled to use the contents of such messages, including ideas, inventions, blueprints, techniques and expertise contained therein, for any purpose, such as the development, production and/or marketing of products or services and to reproduce such information and make it available to third parties without any limitations.

International users

This website is checked, operated and updated by BAYER. It is exclusively intended for use in the UK/Ireland region. BAYER gives no guarantee that the details presented on this website are also correct in places outside the UK/Ireland region, and, in particular, that products and services will be available with the same appearance, in the same sizes or on the same conditions. Should you call up this website from a place outside the UK/Ireland region or download contents from such a place, please note that it is your own responsibility to ensure that you act in compliance with local legislation applicable in that place.

Products mentioned on this website may come in different packaging, in different package sizes, or with different lettering or markings, depending on the country.

In the USA the business of the Bayer Group is conducted by Bayer Corporation. Customers in the USA are requested to address to one of these entities.

Sale of BAYER products

Our products are sold in accordance with the current version of our General Conditions of Sale and Delivery.

Forward-looking statements

This website may contain forward-looking statements based on current assumptions and forecasts made by Bayer Global or subgroup management. Various known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors could lead to material differences between the actual future results, financial situation, development or performance of the company and the estimates given here. These factors include those discussed in Bayer’s public reports which are available on the Bayer website at www.bayer.com. The company assumes no liability whatsoever to update these forward-looking statements or to conform them to future events or developments.

Datasheets